Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Zehneria pallidinervia (Harms) C. Jeffrey
Family : Cucurbitaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HP 55
Author(s) : Paulos, B., T. Gedif Fenta , D. Bisrat & K. Asres
Title : Health seeking behavior and use of medicinal plants among the Hamer ethnic group, South Omo zone, south western Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:44 (2016)
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : Vb(001) cattle eye disease, fresh leaves of Zehneria pallidinervia crushed, and juice instilled into the affected eye (Recipe reported by traditional healers)
Region : East Africa
Country : South Western Ethiopia ( South Omo zone)
Vernacular name : dhenqesho