Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ziziphus sp.
Family : Rhamnaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 11
Author(s) : Lemordant, D.
Title : Contribution à l'ethnobotanique éthiopienne. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 18, 1 - 35, 142 - 179, (1971)
Symptoms : H(037), H(193), H(203)
Recipes : H(037) béchique, H(193) emollient, H(203) tannin plant, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : abétéré
Reference VK 17
Author(s) : Koumare, F.
Title : Quelques données sur les conceptions et la pratique de la médecine et pharmacopée vétérinaires indigènes. Ouvrage inédit, 81 p. , (1933) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(004), V(111)
Recipes : Veq(004), Veq(111), leaves, chewed, infusion, local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : n'tomonon