Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ziziphus spina-christi (L.) Desf. var. spina-christi
Family : Rhamnaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 06
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi , L. Dan Dicko, H. Daouda, M. Delmas, S. de Souza, M. Garba, S. Guinko, A. Kayonga, D. N'Glo, J.-L. Reynal, M. Saadou
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques au Niger. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 250 p., (1980) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(013), H(033), H(038)
Recipes : H(013), pruritus, skin eruption of Ziziphus spina-christi, to dry, to pound, local application
H(033) femal, ripe fruit of Ziziphus spina-christi , roots of Citrullus lamatus of Ceratotheca sesamoides, to pound, to dilute, VO. + porridge of mil
H(038) urethra, barks stem, branch, trunk of Ziziphus., decoction (H2O) + red natron
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : kurna (Hausa), kurnahi (Peuhl), âbâbâ (Tamacheck), kurnâ (Beriberi)
Reference HA 35
Author(s) : Adamu Harami M. , O.J. Abayeh, M.O. Agho, A.L. Abdullahi, A. Uba, H.U. Dukku & and B.M. WufemTesfaye Kebede, Kelbessa Urga, Kidist Yersaw, Teklele Biza, Bisrat Haile Mariam & Mulugeta GutaYersaw, Teklele Biza, Bisrat Haile Mariam & Mulugeta Guta
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of Bauchi State herbal plants and their antimicrobial activity. Journal of Ethnopharmacology. Volume 97, pp. 421-427 ( 2005)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, root, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Bauchi state)
Vernacular name : kurna
Reference HE 2k
Author(s) : El Ghazali, G. E. B. , M.S. El Tohami & A.A.B. El Egami
Title : Medicinal plants of the Sudan.Part 3 : Medicinal plants of the White Nile Provinces. Medicinal and aromatic plants institute.National council for research, Khartoum, 11 6 p., (Augustus 1994)
Symptoms : H(166)
Recipes : H(166) intestinal, barks, decoction, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (White Nil provinces)
Vernacular name : al - sider, al - nabag
Reference VN 02
Author(s) : Nwude, N. & M.A. Ibrahim
Title : Plants used in traditional veterinary medical practice in Nigeria. Journal of veterinary pharmacology and therapeutics, Volume 3, 261 - 273, (1980)
Symptoms : V(013), V(013)
Recipes : Vo(013), Vc(013), chewed leaves, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors