Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ziziphus zeyherana Sond.
Family : Rhamnaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VV 09
Author(s) : van der Merwe, D., G. E. Swan, C. J. Botha
Title : Use of ethnoveterinary medicinal plants in cattle by Setswana-speaking people in the Madikwe area of the North West Province of South Africa. Journal of the South Africa Veterinary Association 72, 189-196, (2001)
Symptoms : V(000), V(008), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(000), Vb(008), Vb(068), roots of Ziziphus zeyherana, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (North West Province)
Vernacular name : sekgalo-fatshe (Setswana)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068) used as anthelmintics for calves with Pelargonium sidoides, Ziziphus zeyheriana , decoctions ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors