Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Solanum heudelotii Dunal
Family : Solanaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VD 06
Author(s) : Dupiré, M.
Title : Pharmacopée Peule du Niger et du Cameroun. Bull. IFAN, XIX, sér. B, 3-4, 382 - 417, (1957)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) prevention against the bites of snakes, Solanum heudeloiti (nikon hodi) pounded and mixed with sour milk, VO. (Wodabe receipt of Niger)
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : nikon bodi (Bororo of Niger)