Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Stylochaeton natalensis Schott
Family : Araceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 36
Author(s) : Amusan, O. O. G., P. S. Dlamini, J. D. Msonthi & L. P. Makhubu
Title : Some herbal remedies from Manzini region of Swaziland. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 79, pp. 109 - 112, (2002) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874101003816
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headache, grind 30 g roots of Stylochiton natalense and add to 1 l warm water. Take 1 tablespoon of mixture twice daily for 3 days
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Swaziland, Manzini region)
Vernacular name : umfanakamacetjan
Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(020), H(053)
Recipes : H(020) snake bites, roots of Stylochaeton natalensis macerated in H2O, VO.
H(053) earache, roots macerated in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : geveishulo (Chindau)