Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Talinum sp.
Family : Portulacaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HO 21
Author(s) : Otang, W. M. , D. S. Grierson & R. N. Ndip
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the management of opportunistic fungal infections in HIV/AIDS patients in the Amathole District of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(11), pp. 2071-2080, 23 March, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/23Mar/Otang%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(014), H(043), H(199)
Recipes : H(199) HIV/AIDS, H(043) +H(014) cryptococcal meningitis, opportunistic infections in HIV/AIDS, bulb infusion of Talinum sp., VO
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Amathole District of the Eastern Cape.)
Vernacular name : umhlabelo (isiXhosa)