Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Telfairia occidentalis Hook.f.
Family : Cucurbitaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 47
Author(s) : Abondo, A., F. Mbenkum & D. Thomas
Title : Ethnobotany and the medicinal plants of the Korup rainforest project area, Cameroon in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) intestinal worms, leaves decoction of Telfaire occidentalis, chewed
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Korup rainforest )
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 53
Author(s) : Kayode, J, L. Aleshinloye and O. E. Ige
Title : Ethnomedicinal Use of Plant Species in Ijesa Land of Osun State, Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 164-170. (2008) http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/ijesa.htm
Symptoms : H(045), H(091)
Recipes : H(045) septicaemia, H(091) anemia, leaves of Telfairia occidentalis
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ijesa Land of Osun State)
Vernacular name : aworoko
Reference HO 20
Author(s) : Olowokudejo J. D., A. B. Kadiri, V.A. Travih
Title : An Ethnobotanical Survey of Herbal Markets and Medicinal Plants in Lagos State of Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 851-65. 2008. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/lagos.htm
Symptoms : H(006), H(091), H(104), H(157), H(191)
Recipes : H(006) + H(104) gastrointestinal disorders, H(091) anaemia, H(157) convulsion, H(191) blood tonic, leaves Telfaria occidentalis, RNS. (Information obtained from herb sellers and traditional medicine practitioners from three popular and largest markets in Lagos)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Local markets in Lagos state)
Vernacular name : ugwu (I)
Reference HU 01
Author(s) : Udoamaka F.Ezuruike n, J.M.Prieto
Title : The use of plants in the traditional management of diabetes in Nigeria: Pharmacological and toxicological considerations Journal of Ethnopharmacology 155, 857–924 (2014)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, leaves, fruit, seeds of Telfairia occidentalis, RNS. Region of use for diabetes (?)
Other medicinal uses: convulsion, gastrointestinal disorderg, anemia, hypertension, anti-tumour, immune modulating, anti-parasitic, analgesia, inflammation, high cholesterol, anxiety, ONS. RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : ugwu/ugu (Ibo), irokoor, apiroko (Yoruba), ubong (Ef), umee (Urhobo), umeke (Bini), fluted pumpkin (Local English)