Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tephrosia bracteolata Guill. & Perr.
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 67
Author(s) : Kidane, B.,T. van Andel, L. .J. van der Maesen, Z. Asfaw
Title : Use and management of traditional medicinal plants by Maale and Ari ethnic communities in southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:46 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/46
Symptoms : H(055), H(104)
Recipes : H(055) vomiting, H(104) stomach ache, leaves of Tephrosia bracteolata, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Seka Chekorsa, Jimma zone)
Vernacular name : dolkoiso (Maale)
Reference HN 53
Author(s) : Nguemo Dongock, D., A.lexandre Laohudumaye Bonyo, P- M Mapongmestem et E. Bayegone
Title : Ethnobotanic and phytochemical study of medicinal plants used for the treatment of cardiovascular diseases in Moundou (Chad) Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 12(1): 203-216, February 2018
Symptoms : H(151), H(171)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, H(171) diabetes, leaves of Tephrosia bracteolata in decoction, VO., 1 glass, 3 times / day for 3 days
Region : West Africa
Country : Chad (West Logone)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors