Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tetracera poggei Gilg
Family : Dilleniaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(033), H(094), H(126), H(169)
Recipes : H(033) sterility : maceration of the root of Tetracera poggei, enema 2 dosis (+/_ 1/4 liter) 2 times daily
H(094) piles,pounded bark of the root, as suppository
H(126) hepatitis expressed juice of the leaves, VO.
H(169) hernia, pounded leaves of Tetracera poggei of Cyathula prostrata heat softened poultice
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Gemena (Tandala, Ngumu, Bokuda), Libenge Centre, City of Bumba)
Vernacular name : yaka kwanga, fufuludale (Ngwaka), ndaya (Mono)
Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(014), H(139)
Recipes : H(139) aphrodisiac,H(014) maladies dermiques, roots opf Tetracera poggei, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : kikuya ki nseke (Kikongo and Kiyombe)