Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Teucrium chardonianum Maire & Wilczek
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 56
Author(s) : Volpato G. , P. Kourková, V. Zelený
Title : Healing war wounds and perfuming exile: the use of vegetal, animal, and mineral products for perfumes, cosmetics, and skin healing among Sahrawi refugees of Western Sahara Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:49 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/49
Symptoms : H(198x), H(208)
Recipes : H(208) flowering tops dried and triturated burnt in the fire in the tent to perfume the air; H(175x) mixed with water and applied to hair to perfume it and H(198x) stimulate hair growth
Region : Western Sahara
Country : Sahara
Vernacular name : shendgoura (Hassaniya)