Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tragia okanyua Pax
Family : Euphorbiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 24a
Author(s) : Cheikhyoussef, A., M. Shapi, H. Mu. Ashekele
Title : Ethnobotanical study of indigenous knowledge on medicinal plant use by traditional healers in Oshikoto Region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:10 (2011) See also ref HC 24b
Symptoms : H(005)
Recipes : H(005) generalised oedema, duration of treatment: 4 -5 months ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Oshikoto region)
Vernacular name : okalilifa
Reference HC 53
Author(s) : Conde, P., R. Figueira, S.. Saraiva, L. Catarino, M. Romeiras, M. C. Duarte
Title : The Botanic Mission to Mozambique (1942-1948): contributions to knowledge of the medicinal flora of Mozambique História, Ciências, Saúde – Manguinhos, Rio de Janeiro, v.21, n.2, abr.-jun. 2014. http://dx.doi.org/10.1590/S0104-59702014000200007
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headache (O indígena esfrega a cabeça com esta planta quando tem dores) frotter la tête avec Tragia okanyua,ONS.,. (Recipes collected from the Botanic Mission to Mozambique collectors’ field books (1942-1948))
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique
Vernacular name : xicumba-cumba
Reference HS 38
Author(s) : Setshogo, M. P., C. M. Mbereki
Title : Floristic diversity and use of medicinal plants sold by street vendors in Gaborone, Botswana African Journal of Plant Science and Biotechnology 5, 69–74. (2010) http://www.globalsciencebooks.info/JournalsSup/images/Sample/AJPSB_5%28SI1%2969-74o.pdf
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) sexually transmitted diseases, root of Tragia okanyua is powdered, mixed with water and drunk to cure sexually transmitted diseases.
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (village de Gaborone)
Vernacular name : sebabetsane (Setswana), stinging nettle (English)