Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tragia tenuifolia Benth.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 18
Author(s) : Lebbie, A. R., R. P. Guries
Title : Ethnobotanical value and conservation of sacred groves of the Kpaa Mende in Sierra Leone Economic Botany, 49 (3), pp. 297-308, (1995)
Symptoms : H(027), H(027v)
Recipes : H(027) leaves of Tragia tenuifolia are pounded with clay and the poultice rubbed on the abdomen of a pregnant mother to induce foetal movement
H(027v) an infusion of the leaves is also drunk to help maintain pregnancy.
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone (Moyamba District)
Vernacular name : morlinyényé (Kpaa Mende)