Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vernonia bipontini Asch.
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : H(012), H(020), H(104)
Recipes : H(012) backbone break (child), crush roots of Vernonia bipontini, filter and drink the fluid
H(020) snake bite, crush the root of Vernonia bipontini , filter and drink the fluid
H(020) snake bite, chew the root and swallow the fluid
H(104) abdominal pain, chew roots and swallow the fluid
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : endigendig (Tigrigna)