Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vitex barbata Baker
Family : Verbenaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 51
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Les plantes médicinales, toxiques et magiques des Niominka et des Socé des Iles du Saloum (Sénégal) Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 279 - 334 (1964)
Symptoms : H(018), H(113)
Recipes : H(018), H(113), Vitex barbata in decoction of leaves and fumigation for aches and showers on the head for headaches.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Saloun island)
Vernacular name : chimbo on, koutouf inho, koutofihon (Socé)