Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Widdringtonia nodiflora (L.) Powrie
Family : Cupressaceae
Synonyms : Widdringtonia cupressoides (L.) Endl.

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) veneral diseases, H(026) menstrual and H(038) uterine problems, roots of Widdringtonia cupressoides, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : thaululo (Venda)
Reference VM 37
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. MSc Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990) appendix from the Thesis
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) menstruation, roots of Widdringtonia nodiflora, RNS. (registered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : thaululo (Vhavenda), mountain cypress (English)