Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Xylopia sp.
Family : Annonaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 22
Author(s) : Chinsembu, K. C., M. Hedimbi
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of plants used to manage HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections in Katima Mulilo, Caprivi region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology ans Ethnomedicine, 6:25 (2010)
Symptoms : H(100), H(104)
Recipes : H(100) HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections : H(104) stomacache, ONS, RNS., VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Caprivi region)
Vernacular name : situnduwanga (Lozi)