Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Xylopia staudtii Engl. & Diels
Family : Annonaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 39
Author(s) : Tsabang, N. , P. V. Tsouh Fokou , L. R. Yamthe Tchokouaha , B. Noguem, I. Bakarnga-Via, M. S. Dongmo Nguepi, B. A. Nkongmeneck, F. Fekam Boyom
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of Annonaceae medicinal plants used to treat malaria in four areas of Cameroon Journal of Ethnopharmacology 139, 171– 180, (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/03788741/139/1
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 2) paludism (timeki, Ewondo) (nnect, Bamikele), maceration of one teaspoon of crushed dried fruits of Xylopia staudtii in 500 ml water, VO. 250 ml of the mixture 2 times daily for 15 days. Major symptoms and other diseases treated: Fever, chills
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : odjwe; nkanla (Pygmies Bakola), nom akwi (Ewondo)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018), sick headache, maceration of barks of Xylopia staudtii, lotions
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (o-)gambo , (Eviya language)