Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Zanthoxylum lemairei (De Wild.) P.G.Waterman
Family : Rutaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(176)
Recipes : H(176) gibbosity, powder with ashes of the stem of Zanthoxylum lemairei, associated with vegetable saltin friction
H(176) gibbosity, ashes of the stem, associated with vegetable salt, local application after scarification au niveau of la poitrine
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Gemena (Bokuda))
Vernacular name : bolongo (Ngombe)