Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Zanthoxylum madagascariense Baker
Family : Rutaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(091), H(171)
Recipes : H(091) fatigue, decoction of leaves, VO.
H(171) diabetes, decoction of Zanthoxylum madagascariense, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : fahavalonkazo, fahavolonjavo, tsianihimpôsa (Antakarana) , hazomiarotena, manongo (Malgache)
Reference HR 52
Author(s) : Randrianarivelojosia, M., V. T. Rasidimanana, H. Rabarison, P. K. Cheplogoi, M. Ratsimbason, D.A. Mulholland, P. Mauclère
Title : Plants traditionally prescribed to treat tazo (malaria) in the eastern region of Madagascar Malaria Journal , 2:25 (2003) http://www.malariajournal.com/content/2/1/25
Symptoms : H(051), H(091)
Recipes : H(051) paludism symptoms and H(091) H(091) tiredness., leaves decoction and bark of Desmodium hirtum of Ficus megapoda, Nymphaea lotus, Noronhia linocerioides, Vepris ampody, Zanthoxylum madagascariense, Gambeya boiviniana, Peddia involucrata., VO. (1 bowl, 3–4 times daily)
H(051) paludism symptoms, H(091) tiredness, H(113) muscular aches and pains and poisoning, leaves and barks decoction of Dracaena reflexa can be mixed with Ficus megapoda, Nymphaea lotus, Noronhia linocerioides, Vepris ampody, Zanthoxylum madagascariense, Gambeya boiviniana, is drunk (1 bowl, 3–4 times daily)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (eastern region)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors