Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Zanha golungensis Hiern
Family : Sapindaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(104) stomachache, bark, leaves, roots, twigs of Zanha golungensis macerated in H2O, VO.
H(006) constipation, bark, leaves, roots, twigs macerated in H2O, VO.
H(004) wounds, bark, leaves, roots, twigs decoction, lavage
sprains, bark, leaves, roots, twigs not prepared, direct application or massage
muscular pain , bark, leaves, roots, twigs ash, direct application
H(018) headache, bark, leaves, roots, twigs not prepared, direct application
H(103) toothache, bark, leaves, roots, twigs not prepared, direct application
H(051) paludisme, bark, leaves, roots, twigs macerated in H2O, VO.
H(091) general weakness, macerated in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : magogomere, muzarazara, chicumbiti, muharahaso (Chindau)
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(184x)
Recipes : H(184x) hydrocephalus pounded fresh leaves of Zanha golungensis of Clerodendrum silvanum in friction, on the shaved head
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Gemena (Tandala-Ngumu)
Vernacular name : ngangalagbele (Ngwaka)