Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Veronica kotschyana Benth.
Family : Plantaginaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HE 14
Author(s) : Etuk ,E. U. , M. O. Ugwah, O. P. Ajagbonna & P. A. Onyeyili
Title : Ethnobotanical survey and preliminary evaluation of medicinal plants with antidiarrhoea properties in Sokoto state, Nigeria Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 3(10), pp. 763-766, October, (2009)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008, 3) diarrhoea, roots of Veronica kotschyana, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Sokoto state)
Vernacular name : angular winter cherry (local English), doomashii (Hausa)