Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Quassia undulata (Guill. & Perr.) F.Dietr.
Family : Simaroubaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(179)
Recipes : H(179) rheumatism, leaves of Quassia undulata, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : psône, psunn, tibdé (Balanta), tchuco (Bijagó), colanzu, colonzo, quécui, quécui-djom, tibedé (Fula), bren (Mancanha), kéo-fôro (Mandinga)
Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(051), H(091)
Recipes : H(051) fever, H(091) tonic, bark of Quassia undulata, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : mumpobo (Kikongo and Kiyombe)