Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tulbaghia sp.
Family : Alliaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 71
Author(s) : Monakisi, C. M.
Title : Knowledge and use of traditional medicinal plants by the Setswana-speaking commnity of Kimberley, northern cape of South Africa Thesis submitted in partial fulfilment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Science (Ecological Assessment) at the University of Stellenbosch, 148 p. (2007)
Symptoms : H(051), H(106)
Recipes : H(051), bulb of Tulbaghia sp, decoction and extract VO.
H(106) planted in households as a snake repellent.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Northern Cape)
Vernacular name : wild garlic (Afrikaan)