Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Turraea mombassana Hiern ex C. DC.
Family : Meliaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 46
Author(s) : Muthee, J.K., D.W. Gakuya, J.M. Mbaria, P.G. Kareru, C.M. Mulei, F.K. Njonge
Title : Ethnobotanical study of anthelmintic and other medicinal plants traditionally used in Loitoktok district of Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 135, 15–21, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111000766
Symptoms : H(051), H(055)
Recipes : H(051, 2) paludism, H(055) emetic, roots of Turraea mombassana, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : kenya (Loitoktok district)
Vernacular name : olchani narok