Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cometes abyssinica R. Br.
Family : Caryophyllaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 18
Author(s) : Hassan-Abdallah, A., A. Merito, S. Hassan, D. Aboubaker, M. Djama, Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal plants andt heir uses by the people in the Region of Randa, Djibouti Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148 701–713, (2013)
Symptoms : H(124)
Recipes : H(124) haemorrhage, heat crushed seeds of Cometes abyssinica and apply locally
Region : East Africa
Country : Djibouti (Region of Randa)
Vernacular name : kanxaxaf (Geez ?)