Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acanthosicyos naudinianus (Sond.) C.Jeffrey
Family : Cucurbitaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 24a
Author(s) : Cheikhyoussef, A., M. Shapi, H. Mu. Ashekele
Title : Ethnobotanical study of indigenous knowledge on medicinal plant use by traditional healers in Oshikoto Region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:10 (2011) See also ref HC 24b
Symptoms : H(113), H(201)
Recipes : H(113) inflammation, ONS., RNS., duration of treatment:vary
H(201) mental illnesses, duration of treatment: 2 – 3 days, up to 16 months
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Oshikoto region)
Vernacular name : ruputwi
Reference HH 20
Author(s) : Hedimbi, M & K. C. Chinsembu
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used to manage HIV/AIDS-related disease conditions in the Ohangwena region, Namibia. International Journal of Medicinal Plant Research Vol.1 (1), pp. 004-011, June, 2012. www.internationalscholarsjournals.org © International Scholars Journals
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhea, mix fruit of Acanthosicyos naudinianus with water and drink
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Ohangwena region)
Vernacular name : katangakamufifi (Oshiwambo)
Reference VC 22
Author(s) : Chinsembu, K.C., J. Negumbo, M. Likando, A. Mbangu
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used to treat livestock diseases in Onayena and Katima Mulilo, Namibia South African Journal of Botany 94, 101–107 (2014) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.sajb.2014.06.007
Symptoms : V(013), V(013)
Recipes : Vb(013), Vc(013), roots of Acanthosicyos naudinianus are crushed and directly rubbed into skin rashes
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Katima Mulilo, Zambezi)
Vernacular name : umbwiti