Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe rupestris Baker
Family : Asphodelaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 40
Author(s) : Bryant, A.T.
Title : Zulu medicine and medicine-men. C. Struik, ,1966. CapeTown (originally published in 1909 in the Ann. Natal Mus.). : from references HG 50, HB 50, HC 26, HL 22
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, roots of Aloe rupestris, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : uphondonde (Vhavenda), rock aloe (English)
Reference HC 25
Author(s) : Corrigan, B.M. , B.-E. Van Wyk, C.J. Geldenhuys, J.M. Jardine
Title : Ethnobotanical plant uses in the KwaNibela Peninsula, St Lucia, South Africa South African Journal of Botany 77, 346–359 (2011)
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) calming effect, leaves of Aloe rupestris are mixed with Callilepsis laureola? , décoction dans H2O, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umHlabandlanzi;