Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Asphodelus fistulosus L.
Family : Asphodelaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) plant of Asphodelus fistulosus eaten by baboons.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HN 59
Author(s) : Nadembega, P.
Title : Studio delle caratteristiche botaniche, fitochimiche, farmacologiche e dellerelative attivià biologiche di alcune piante delle medicina tradizionale Africana Dottorato di Ricerca in Farmacologia e Tossicologia – Università di Bologna. Dipartimento di Biologia Evoluzionistica Sperimentale. Anno
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) spermatogogue (spermatogenesis), poudre de tubercules de Asphodelus fistulosus
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (rural commune of Baskoure)
Vernacular name : ganbed sugkaam