Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bauhinia monandra Kurz
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HU 01
Author(s) : Udoamaka F.Ezuruike n, J.M.Prieto
Title : The use of plants in the traditional management of diabetes in Nigeria: Pharmacological and toxicological considerations Journal of Ethnopharmacology 155, 857–924 (2014)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, leaves, stem-bark, pods, root of Bauhinia monandra, maceration, RNS. Region of use for diabetes (North west of Nigeria), SW)
Other medicinal uses: post-natal hemorrhage, anti-microbial, laxative, inflammation, pesticidal, ONS. RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : abafe (Yoruba), pink orchid, Napoleon's plume (Local English)