Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bidens gracilior (O. Hoffm.) Sherff
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 20
Author(s) : Chabra, S.C. & R. L. A. Mahunnah
Title : Plants used in Traditional medicine by Hayas of the Kagera region, Tanzania Economic Botany, 48 (2), pp. 121-129, (1994)
Symptoms : H(034), H(051)
Recipes : H(034) tachycardia, warrn infusion of the pounded twigs of this plant. together with those of Dissotis debilis (Sond.) Triana var. debilis.VO.
H(051)fever, H(051) paludism, decoction of the leaves of Bidens graciliort. together with those of Harungana madagascariensis. is drunk in case of paludisme and fevers.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera region)
Vernacular name : rwongera (Kiswahili)