Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Blepharis maderaspatensis (L.) B. Heyne ex Roth
Family : Acanthaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) gastritis whole pant of Blepharis maderaspatensis, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : moro golodo (Maale)
Reference HM 89
Author(s) : Mbuni,Y. M. , S. Wang , B. N. Mwangi, N. J. Mbari, P. M. Musili, N. O. Walter, G. Hu, Y. Zhou & Q. Wang
Title : Medicinal Plants and Their Traditional Uses in Local Communities around Cherangani Hills, Western Kenya + Supplementary Materials: Plants , 9, 331.(2020)
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) eye infections, pounded leaves of Blepharis maderaspatensis and infusion
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Cherangani Hills) (Bushland, Grassland)
Vernacular name : chemo (Pokot)