Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Boerhavia erecta L.
Family : Nyctaginaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(013), H(078)
Recipes : H(013) cyst, H(078) myoma, H(078) fibroma stems with leaves of Boerhavia erecta, soap (bath)
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : cachiyonawi (Fon)
Reference HT 55
Author(s) : Tsouh Fokou P. V. , A. Kwadwo Nyarko, R. Appiah-Opong, L. R. Tchokouaha Yamthe, P. Addo, Isaac K Asante, F. F. Boyom
Title : Ethnopharmacological reports on anti-Buruli ulcer medicinal plants in three West African countries Journal of Ethnopharmacology 172, 297–311, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.024
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) Buruli ulcer, leaves and roots of Boerhavia erecta in decoction used in Buruli ulcer treatment
Region : West Africa
Country : West African countries
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors