Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Borreria stachydea (DC.) Hutch. & Dalziell
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VD 06
Author(s) : Dupiré, M.
Title : Pharmacopée Peule du Niger et du Cameroun. Bull. IFAN, XIX, sér. B, 3-4, 382 - 417, (1957)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) talisman to be loved, branches of Tamarindus indica of Borreria stachydea of Crotalaria arenaria, make a broom that is sprinkled with the blood of a cow or sacrificed sheep and keep the broom, (receipt Wodabe of Adamawa, Cameroon)
Region : West Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : fairare (Bororo of Niger)