Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bridelia mollis Hutch.
Family : Phyllanthaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) worms, roots of Bridelia mollis, barks of Trichilia emetica, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mukumbakumba (Venda)
Reference HM 45
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used by the people in Nhema communal area, Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 347–354, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111003229
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 2) cough, roots of Bridellia mollis hot water extract VO. three times a day
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Nhema communal area)
Vernacular name : mutuzvidzembwa (Shona)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fruits, VO
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mukumbakumba (Venda)
Reference HM 61
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, roots of Bridelia mollis extract drunk as cough medicine [8]
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (South-central)
Vernacular name : mutuzvidzembwa
Reference HM 69
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine ,9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, roots extract of Bridelia mollis, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (centre-sud)
Vernacular name : mutuzvidzembwa
Reference HW 52
Author(s) : Van Wyk, P.
Title : Trees of the kruger National Park Purnell, Cape Town (1972 - 1974). (From reference HM 58)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fruits, VO
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mukumbakumba (Venda)