Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Brochoneura sp.
Family : Myristicaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HQ 03
Author(s) : Quansah, N.
Title : Ethnomedicine in the Maroantsetra Region of Madagascar Economic Botany 42 (3), pp. 370-375 (1988)
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103), tree/sap of Brochoneura sp. is applied directly on gums to treat sores on gums and in the mouth.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (The Betsimisaraka region in the NorthEast)
Vernacular name : malamanitra