Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Brugmansia candida Pers.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Datura arborea Ruíz & Pav.

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(082), H(092)
Recipes : H(092) toxic, H(082) asthma, flowers of Datura arborea, RNS., (cultivated plant)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : gaytâ
Reference HL 20
Author(s) : Lacroix, D. , S. Prado, D. Kamoga , J. Kasenene , J. Namukobe , S. Krief , V. Dumontet, E. Mouray, B. Bodo, F. Brunois
Title : Antiplasmodial and cytotoxic activities of medicinal plants traditionally used in the village of Kiohima, Uganda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology 133, 850–855, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874110007981
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) psycosis , leaves of Brugmansia candida nfusion
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda, village of Kiohima
Vernacular name : omoboyu (Rutooro)
Reference HR 53
Author(s) : Randriamiharisoa, M. N. , A. R. Kuhlman, V. Jeannoda, H. Rabarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T. Randrianarivony, F.Raktoarivony, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants sold in the markets of Antananarivo, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2015) 11:60 DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0046-y
Symptoms : H(099), H(130)
Recipes : H(099) epilepsy, H(130) paraplegia, leaves of Brugmansia candida, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (markets of Antananarivo)
Vernacular name : datroa