Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Buchnera hispida Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don
Family : Orobanchaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 20
Author(s) : Chabra, S.C. & R. L. A. Mahunnah
Title : Plants used in Traditional medicine by Hayas of the Kagera region, Tanzania Economic Botany, 48 (2), pp. 121-129, (1994)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, the whole plant of Buchnera hispida is cooked with bonny beef without salt, then the soup mixed with stiffporridge and eaten
Region : Central Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera region)
Vernacular name : olorokilele (Kiswahili)