Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bulbine natalensis Baker
Family : Asphodelaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 71
Author(s) : Monakisi, C. M.
Title : Knowledge and use of traditional medicinal plants by the Setswana-speaking commnity of Kimberley, northern cape of South Africa Thesis submitted in partial fulfilment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Science (Ecological Assessment) at the University of Stellenbosch, 148 p. (2007)
Symptoms : H(191)
Recipes : H(191) blood purification, H(171) diabetes, H(038) urinary problems, roots of Bulbine natalensis boiled and the extract VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Northern Cape)
Vernacular name : rumo la madi (Setswana), rooivortel (Afrikaan)
Reference HO 21
Author(s) : Otang, W. M. , D. S. Grierson & R. N. Ndip
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the management of opportunistic fungal infections in HIV/AIDS patients in the Amathole District of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(11), pp. 2071-2080, 23 March, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/23Mar/Otang%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(087), H(199)
Recipes : H(199) HIV/AIDS, H(087) vaginal candidiasis, opportunistic infections in HIV/AIDS, leaves infusion of Bulbine natalensis, bathing
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Amathole District of the Eastern Cape.)
Vernacular name : ingcelwane (isiXhosa)