Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cactus sp.
Family : Cactaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 65
Author(s) : Keter,L. K. , P. C. Mutiso
Title : Ethnobotanical studies of medicinal plants used by traditional health practitioners in the management of diabetes in Lower Eastern Province, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 139, 74– 80 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007525
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 6) diabetes, squeeze juice from fresh leaves of Cactus sp., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Lower Eastern Province)
Vernacular name : matomoko (Kamba)