Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Canthium ciliatum (Klotzsch) Kuntze
Family : Rubiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 25
Author(s) : Corrigan, B.M. , B.-E. Van Wyk, C.J. Geldenhuys, J.M. Jardine
Title : Ethnobotanical plant uses in the KwaNibela Peninsula, St Lucia, South Africa South African Journal of Botany 77, 346–359 (2011)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), the fruit of Canthium ciliatum is eaten
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : isiKwakwane
Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(055), H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects Roots of Canthium ciliatum are used as a substitute for Turraea floribunda Hocsht in H55 emetics to induce trances before divining dances Zulu [14] Other Canthium species have psychoactive uses in Zimbabwe [1]
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umevana (Zulu)