Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cassia kirkii Oliv. var. kirkii
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 20
Author(s) : Chabra, S.C. & R. L. A. Mahunnah
Title : Plants used in Traditional medicine by Hayas of the Kagera region, Tanzania Economic Botany, 48 (2), pp. 121-129, (1994)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004), leaf infusion of Cassia kirkii or decoction is drunk in case of traumatic pains, especially those associated with accidents.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera region)
Vernacular name : kashenganzili (Kiswahili)