Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cassia podocarpa Guill. & Perr.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna podocarpa (Guill. & Perr.) Lock

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : H(006), H(056)
Recipes : H(006) leaves of Cassia podocarpa purgatives (receipt from HA 98 (Aubreville, 1950)
H(056) leaves as a poultice, to expel the Guinea worm.(receipt from HA 98 (Aubreville, 1950)
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : yéleuk (Poular), oungélé (Soussou), gwenmindiéghéyèn dée (Guerzé).
Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(002), H(004), H(020), H(027w), H(027z), H(092), H(097z), H(104), H(111)
Recipes : H(027z) pregnancy; childbirth; H(002) breastfeeding and H(027w) diseases of the newborn, H(104) intestinal problems, H(004) wounds, H(097z) skin inflammations and H(111) burns, H(020) stings; bites and H(092) poisoning, leaves of Senna podocarpa, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : m'panté (Balanta), ecepo, ebuaca, essenfuedanco, necepó, negonoghate-oreboc, nichanó, nissano, nissano-nooronho (Bijagó), palha-santa, planta-di-regulo (Guinean creole), ridjame, sindjouel (Fula), djandjam-cafae (Mandinga), beuroque (Pepel)
Reference HG 22
Author(s) : Gbolade, A. A.
Title : Inventory of antidiabetic plants in selected districts of Lagos State, Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 121, pp. 135–139, (2009)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes mellitus, The fresh leaves and roots of Senna podocarpa are boiled with water for 20 min. One glass cup is taken every morning.
Region : West Africa
Country : Lagos State, Nigeria
Vernacular name : asunwon egba
Reference HI 12
Author(s) : Iyamah P.C., M. Idu
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of plantsused in the treatment of malaria in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 287–302, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.07.008
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 9) paludism, leaves, stem bark of Senna podocarpa, Decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Southern Nigeria
Vernacular name : asunwonibile (Yoruba), senna (English)
Reference HK 58
Author(s) : Kayode, J. & G.M. Kayode
Title : Ethnomedicinal Survey of Botanicals Used in Treating Sexually Transmitted Diseases in Ekiti State, Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 44-55, (2008) http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/ekiti.htm
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) sexually transmitted diseases (included, gonorrhea, trichomoniasis, chlamydial infection, syphilis) leaves of Cassia podocarpa, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ekiti State)
Vernacular name : asunrin
Reference HO 20
Author(s) : Olowokudejo J. D., A. B. Kadiri, V.A. Travih
Title : An Ethnobotanical Survey of Herbal Markets and Medicinal Plants in Lagos State of Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 851-65. 2008. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/lagos.htm
Symptoms : H(028t)
Recipes : H(028t) leucorrhoea, Root of Glyphea brevis, root and leaves of Senna podocarpa, Senna alata, Allium ascalonicum and potash are put together into a container, and hot water poured on the mixture. The recipe is left till the next day. One glass cup to be taken every morning before breakfast for 3 days. The preparation is also suitable for seminal discharge in men.. (Information obtained from herb sellers and traditional medicine practitioners from three popular and largest markets in Lagos)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Local markets in Lagos state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HO 22
Author(s) : Olanipekun M.K. , S. Arowosegbe, J.O . Kayode and T.R. Oluwole
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the treatment of women related diseases in Akoko Region of Ondo-State, Nigeria Journal of Medicinal Plants Research. Vol. 10(20), pp. 270-277 (25 May, 2016) Article Number: 9BBEEA958735 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR
Symptoms : H(028z), H(139), H(174)
Recipes : Senna alata, Senna podocarpa, Allium ascalonicum, Allium sativum are used collectively or separately for the treatments of H(028z) vaginal discharge, H(139) enhance sexual ability, H(174) treatments of hormonal imbalance: Hot water is poured on the recipes and kept in a closed container for twenty four hours. / 100 ml is taken orally every morning for 3 days.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria, Region of Ondo-State
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HS 44
Author(s) : Sequeira, V.
Title : Medicinal plants and conservation in Sao Tome Biodiversity and Conservation 3, 910-926 (1994)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal pains, leaves and roots of Cassia podocarpa, infusion
Region : Sao Tome
Country : Sao Tome
Vernacular name : folha zaia