Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cassipourea flanaganii (Schinz) Alston
Family : Rhizophoraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 59
Author(s) : Bhat R.B. , T.V. Jacobs
Title : Traditional herbal medicine in Transkei Journal of Ethnopharmacology 48, 7-12 (1995)
Symptoms : H(175x)
Recipes : H(175x) cosmetic claimed to protect the skin from sunburn, bark of Cassipourea flanaganii is ground with a little amount of water and the paste is applied on the face daily
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Transkei)
Vernacular name : um memezi (Xhosa)
Reference HO 21
Author(s) : Otang, W. M. , D. S. Grierson & R. N. Ndip
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the management of opportunistic fungal infections in HIV/AIDS patients in the Amathole District of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(11), pp. 2071-2080, 23 March, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/23Mar/Otang%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(014), H(199)
Recipes : H(199) HIV/AIDS,H(014) dermatophytoses, opportunistic infections in HIV/AIDS, bulb infusion of Cassipourea flanaganii, local application
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Amathole District of the Eastern Cape.)
Vernacular name : ummemezi (isiXhosa)