Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cercestis afzelii Schott
Family : Araceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HF 08
Author(s) : Frazão-Moreira, A
Title : The symbolic efficacy of medicinal plants:practices, knowledge, and religious beliefs amongst the Nalu healers of Guinea-Bissau Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:24 (2016)
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) impotence, decoction of leaves of Cercestis afzelii, drink
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : mandonha (Nalu)
Reference HF 61
Author(s) : Addo-Fordjour, P, A. K. Anning, E. J. D. Belford & D. Akonnor
Title : Diversity and conservation of medicinal plants in the Bomaa community of the Brong Ahafo region, Ghana Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 2(9), pp. 226-233,( September 2008) http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhoea stem of Cercestis afzelii, grind, add water and VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (Brong Ahafo region)
Vernacular name : batatwene
Reference HL 18
Author(s) : Lebbie, A. R., R. P. Guries
Title : Ethnobotanical value and conservation of sacred groves of the Kpaa Mende in Sierra Leone Economic Botany, 49 (3), pp. 297-308, (1995)
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) rheumatic pains., terminal buds of Palisota hirsuta are pounded with those of Cercestis afzelii and Microdesmis puberula and the poultice mixed with clay and rubbed on aching joints to relieve rheumatic pains.
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone (Moyamba District)
Vernacular name : mbembei (Kpaa Mende)