Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Chamaesyce prostrata (Aiton) Small
Family : Euphorbiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038) hot-piss or urinary tract infection or urethritis (Selepis or sulupisi, solupisi, shopisi): VO. juice of 3 small walnuts of coco or 1.5 liters of water and prepare a decoction with Chamaesyce prostrata, Hibiscus surrattensis and Portulaca oleracea. VO. two liters per day while standing, for a day, then decrease the quantity.
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : kimenamena keli (Kibushi)
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038, 1) womb problem , roots of Chamaesyce prostrate . Decoction for 10 minutes. One tin cup of extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : sesese