Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Chenopodium pumilio R.Br
Family : Chenopodiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 52
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J. O.
Title : Some common african herbal remedies for skin diseases: with special reference to Kenya Medicinal and poisonous plants of the tropics. Proceedings of symposium of the 14th International botanical congress, Berlin, 24 july - 1 august 1987, 44-69, (1987)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) ringworm, leaves of Chenopodium pumilio pounded, mixed with ail and the paste smeared on the infection. For head infection, the hair is cut short to the scalp before thedrug is applied. Contain some oil like ascaridole and can be very effective.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : nyatigotigo (Luo)