Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Chrozophora plicata (Vahl) A.Juss. ex Spreng.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HE 12
Author(s) : El-Kamali, H. H.
Title : Ethnopharmacology of Medicinal Plants used in North Kordofan (Western Sudan) Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 89-97. 2009. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/sudan.htm
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004, 1,8%) wounds, fresh roots of Chrozophora plicata, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (North Kordofan)
Vernacular name : argassi