Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cinnamomum zeylanicum Blume
Family : Lauraceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(018), H(091), H(108), H(168)
Recipes : H(091) stimulant, H(018) headache, H(108) colds, H(168) loss of memory, barks of Cinnamomum zeylanicum, RNS., (imported plant)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : dâr sînî
Reference E5 Nord
Author(s) : El Azzouzi, F. & Zidane, L.
Title : La flore médicinale traditionnelle de la région de Béni-Mellal (Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 91:8493 – 8502 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v91i1.8
Symptoms : H(026), H(038), H(126)
Recipes : H(026) painful periods, decoction of the bark of Cinnamomum zeylanicum
H(038) uro-genital infection, infusion of flowers of Lavandula officinalis in combination with white mugwort (Artemisia herba alba) and ceylon cinnamon (Cinnamomum zeylanicum)
H(126) liver disease, powder of l’bark ofCinnamomum zeylanicum, in infusion
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Béni-Mellal)
Vernacular name : el qarfa (Arabic), cannelle du ceylan (French)
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) painful periods, infused of bark of Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : qarfa (Arabic), cannelle de Ceylan (French)
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(008), H(113), H(162)
Recipes : H(008) chronic diarrhea, decoction of 15', 60 gr of Punica granatum (grenade) barks, 2 gr of Cinnamomum zeylanicum (canelle), 400 gr H2O, VO 45 gr 2 to 3 x / day If diarrhea persists add 5 gouts of laudanum
Cinnamomum zeylanicum used for the treatment of : H(113) rheumatism (bath of leaves), H(162) urinary retention (decoction of leaves)
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : canellier (Creole), lavangappattai (Tamoul)
Reference HS 42
Author(s) : Suroowan,S., M. F. Mahomoodally
Title : A comparative ethnopharmacological analysis of traditional medicine used against respiratory trac tdiseases in Mauritius Journal of Ethnopharmacology 177, 61–80, (2016)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082, 9) respiratory tract diseases as: H(037) cough, H(097y) mucous discharge, H(108) cold. Prepare a decoction of 2–3 barks of Cinnamomum zeylanicums in 1 l of water. Administer 1cup orally 2–3 times daily.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : canelle/ (Mauritian Creol and Bhojpuri), cinnamon (Common English Name)
Reference HS 44
Author(s) : Sequeira, V.
Title : Medicinal plants and conservation in Sao Tome Biodiversity and Conservation 3, 910-926 (1994)
Symptoms : H(033z)
Recipes : H(033z) contraceptive, bark of Cinnamomum zeylandica daily infusion
Region : Sao Tome
Country : Sao Tome
Vernacular name : pau canela