Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cinnamosma fragrans Baill.
Family : Canellaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(008), H(027y)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, decoction of stems and leaves of Cinnamosma fragrans
H(027y) women bath and newborns after delivery, decoction of leaves of Cinnamosma fragrans of Ageratum conyzoides of Ocimum gratissimum
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : kmôtrobeantigana, fanalamangidy, mandravasarotra, mangidimanitra, matrobetinana, matrobetinahina (Antakarana), malaohazo, sakaiala, sakaihazo (Malgache), saro (French)
Reference HR 18
Author(s) : Razafindraibe, M., A. R.Kuhlman, H. Rabarison, V. Rakotoarimanana, C.Rajeriarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T.Randrianarivony, F. Rakotoarivony, R. Ludovic, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used by women from Agnalazaha littoral forest (Southeastern Madagascar) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/73
Symptoms : H(018), H(068), H(093), H(108)
Recipes : H(018) headaches, H(068) intestinal parasite, H(093) against poison, H(108) cold, barks of Cinnamosma fragrans, RNS. (Medicinal plants used by women mainly near and around Agnalazaha littoral forest)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southeastern Madagascar (Agnalazaha Forest)
Vernacular name : kanely
Reference HR 52
Author(s) : Randrianarivelojosia, M., V. T. Rasidimanana, H. Rabarison, P. K. Cheplogoi, M. Ratsimbason, D.A. Mulholland, P. Mauclère
Title : Plants traditionally prescribed to treat tazo (malaria) in the eastern region of Madagascar Malaria Journal , 2:25 (2003) http://www.malariajournal.com/content/2/1/25
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism symptoms, H(091) tiredness and H(113 )muscular aches., decoction of leaves and bark of Cinnamosma fragrans is drunk (1 bowl, 3– times daily)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (eastern region)
Vernacular name : sakarivohazo
Reference HR 56
Author(s) : Rakotonandrasana, S., R. Rakotondrafara, R. Rakotondrajaona, V. Rasamison, M. Ratsimbason
Title : Plantes médicinales des formations végétales de la baie de Rigny-Antsiranana à Madagascar Bois et Forèts des tropiques, N° 331 (1) (2017)
Symptoms : H(004), H(014)
Recipes : H(004) wound, H(014) scabies, roots of Cinnamosma fragrans, infusion, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Bay of Rigny-Antsiranana)
Vernacular name : motrobeantinana